Privacy Policy

121 Rental ® ™ Limited (“We”) commit ourselves to protecting and respecting your privacy when visiting our website.

This privacy policy sets out how we will process and use any personal data that you provide to us, or that we may collect as a result of visiting www.121rental.com. Please read the following information to understand our practices with regards to your personal data and how we will treat it.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Any information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes provided information at the time of registering to use our site, posting material, requesting further services or subscribing to any service offered by us on the site. We might also request further information and if you should report a problem with our site.
  • We may keep a record of any correspondence if you should contact us.
  • Details of the resources you access and of your visits to our site.
  • Details of transactions you may carry out through our site and of the completion of your orders.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer; this is statistical data concerning your browsing actions and does not identify you individually. This information includes your IP address where available, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report collective information to our advertisers. We may also collect information about your general internet usage using cookie files stored on the hard drive of all computers. The cookies contain valuable information that is transferred to your computers hard drive. In collecting this information we are able to improve our site and deliver a better and more personalised service. You can refuse to accept cookies but note that in doing this you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. You can do this by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Any data that we collect from you may be stored at, and transferred to, a destination inside the United Kingdom (UK). In submitting your personal data, you agree to such a transfer and the storing and processing of this data. To ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy we will endeavor to take all reasonable necessary steps in protecting your privacy. We will do our best to protect your personal data, unfortunately, the transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our sites. Any transmission of data is at your own risk.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use the information held about you in the following ways:

  • To notify you of any changes to our service.
  • To ensure that the content of our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.
  • Where you have consented to be contacted, to provide you with the information, products and services requested from us or in the event that we feel will be of interest to you.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, should you choose to do so.
  • In allowing ourselves to carry out our obligations concerning any contracts entered into between you and us. We may also use your data to inform you and provide information on services that may be of interest to you.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

As defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985 we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. These include our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • To the prospective buyer or seller of any business or assets in the event that we sell or buy.
  • If we are under a duty to comply with any legal obligation to disclose or share your personal data. To protect the rights, property and safety of our customers or others, or to enforce our terms of use for the site. For the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction this may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

From time to time our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you visit any of these sites please note that they have their own privacy policies and you should check these before submitting any personal data. We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

In accordance with the Act you can exercise the right to access any information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We will where appropriate notify you by email of any changes made to our privacy policy and these changes will also be posted on this page.

DATA PROTECTION

Description of processing

The following is a broad description of the way this organisation/data controller processes personal information. To understand how your own personal information is processed you may need to refer to any personal communications you have received, check any privacy notices the organisation has provided or contact the organisation to ask about your personal circumstances.

Reasons/purposes for processing information

We process personal information to enable us to provide a car rental service which may include trading and sharing in personal information, promoting and advertising our products and services, maintaining our accounts and records, supporting and managing our employees and the use of CCTV systems for the prevention of crime.

Type/classes of information processed

We process information relevant to the above reasons/purposes. This may include:

personal details
family details
lifestyle and social circumstances
education and employment details
financial details
goods or services

We also process sensitive classes of information that may include:

racial or ethnic origin
religious or other beliefs
trade union membership
physical or mental health details
offences and alleged offences
criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentences
visual images, personal appearance and behaviour
Who the information is processed about

We process personal information about:

customers and clients
staff
professional advisers and consultants
suppliers
complainants, enquirers
individuals captured by CCTV images
offenders and suspected offenders

Who the information may be shared with

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual themself and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (DPA). What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons.

Where necessary or required we share information with:

customers and clients
family, associates or representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
staff
advisers and consultants
suppliers
service providers
educators and examining bodies
current, past and prospective employers
business associates
financial organisations
other companies in the same group
employment and recruitment agencies
credit reference agencies
debt collection and tracing agencies
central government
traders in personal data
police forces and security organisations

Transfers

It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal information overseas. When this is needed information is only shared within the European Economic Area (EEA). Any transfers made will be in full compliance with all aspects of the data protection act. You can visit www.ico.org.uk for more information.

CONTACT

We welcome any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy and should be emailed to admin@121rental.co.uk